MHG50353 - Esinagh: Atlantic

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

NG71SW 8014 unlocated

NLO: Ornsay [name centred NG 710 127]
Colonsay [name centred NR 37 93].

Greenock, 17th Sept [1864]. The North Highland steamer which arrived here yesterday reports that on the 12th Sept., the headboard of a vessel bearing the name `ESINAGH' in gilt letters on a green ground, and several deals, quite new and apparently not long in the water, were washed ashore on Colonsay. A ship's boat, bearing no name, painted black, was picked up a short distance from the shore.
Source: Additional Intelligence, LL, No. 15,738, London, Monday, September 19 1864.

Glasgow, 17th Sept. The ISLEMAN (North Highland steamer), which arrived at Greenock 15th Sept., reports that on the 8th, the head-board of a vessel, marked `ESINAGH' in gilt letters on a green ground, was washed ashore on Isle Ornsay, the SE extremity of the Isle of Skye. Later in the day several portions of wreck were washed ashore, the wood of which was quite new and apparently not long in the water. On the 13th a small boat, newly painted, was picked up near the shore, and subsequently portions of seamen's broken chests and a woman's petticoat were found on the beach, newly washed ashore. Next [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10645).

The map sheet and quasi-administrative area assigned to this record are essentially arbitrary, being derived from the reported location of discovery of wreckage. The vessel presumably foundered offshore, possibly beyond Scottish waters.
The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998).
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 19 February 2007.