MHG50400 - Powder Magazine, Glen Spean, Torr An Eas

Summary

A powder magazine, possibly used durign construction of the Invergarry and Fort Augustus railway around 1901.

• POWDER MAGAZINE (Undated)

NN18SE 29 19708 83341 (derived from hand-held GPS)

What may be a shuttered concrete powder magazine is situated in a recently cleared area of forest on the lower SW-facing slope of Torr an Eas, about 203m above the B 8004 road.
It has a curved roof, entrance and a low extension to the rear, possibly for detonators. One gable has partially collapsed.
The powder magazine is known to local people and is attributed as being used during the construction of the Invergarry and Fort Augustus railway around 1901.
The building is depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, 1903-04, sheet cxl).
Information from M Briscoe, via e-mail 4 March 2007; RCAHMS (DE), March 2007 <1>

According to locals and the visitors’ book kept inside, it was built for the storage of powder used for blasting during the construction of the Spean Bridge to Fort Augustus railway nearby. That would date it to the early 1900s.
The smaller compartment at the rear would probably have been for the storage of the detonators. <2>

NGR adjusted from NN 19708 83341 to that as seen on 2012 vertical APs [IS-L 06/02/2017].