MHG50516 - Hill Of Lethendry

• CAIRNFIELD (Undated)

A group of three hut circles is situated in rough pasture on the SE flank of the Hill of Lethendry. The E hut-circle (NJ 08924 26700), which is situated on a low tump, measures about 6.5m in diameter within a wall reduced to a grass-grown stony bank up to 2.2m in thickness and 0.2m in height on the SW, where there is an entrance. The two other hut-circles are situated adjacent to one another on a broad, uneven rise some 40m to the WSW. The N hut-circle (NJ 08874 26696) measures about 6m in diameter within a grass-grown stony bank up to 3.2m in thickness and 0.4m in height. There is a broad break in the wall on the W, which probably incorporates an entrance. The S hut-circle (NJ 08878 26684) appears to be oval on plan, measuring 8m from NE to SW by 6m transversely within a grass-gown stony bank up to 3m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The N part of the interior has been levelled into the slope to a depth of 0.3m; the position of the entrance is not apparent.
The hut-circles lie within an area of small clearance cairns and short lengths of stony bank. To the NE of the hut-circles the cairns spread into a conifer plantation, but they extend no further than a ruined wall that marks the edge of a 19th century field-system. To the SE and SW of the hut-circles the cairnfield appears to have been truncated by modern cultivated fields; to the NW they extend only as far as where the ground gets noticeably rockier.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, JH) 8 March 2007.