MHG50632 - Glen Feshie; Achleum-a-choid

• CAIRN (Undated)
  • SHIELING (Undated)

NN 85125 96683 The 2006 excavation aimed to continue and expand the project started by NOSAS members in 2004, during which a clearance cairn at Achleum-a-Choid in Glen Feshie, Inverness-shire was partially excavated. The 2004 excavation established that at least one of the two cairns, the NW, and probably the other to the SE, had a building underlying it. They were probably shieling huts and would have predated the nearby township of Achleum-a-Choid, although precise dating evidence was not found.
M Marshall 2006