MHG50667 - Unknown: Melvich Bay, Pentland Firth

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

NLO: Melvich Bay [name centred NC 887 654]
Bighouse [name: NC 891 648]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

(No classification specified: cargo cited as linen, cotton hose, and hardware, and date of loss as 22 December 1821). Unknown: this square-rigged vessel was reported wrecked in Bighouse Bay.
(Location of loss cited as N58 34.0 W3 55.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.

The location suggested for the loss of this vessel is essentially tentative; Bighouse Bay is not noted as such on the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. The house (NC86SE 40.00) and steading (NC86SE 26) of Bighouse are at NC 8911 6481 and NC 8939 6497 respectively, suggesting that Bighouse Bay may be equated with Melvich Bay.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 11 May 2007.