MHG5071 - Osdal Farm

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

NG 326 416. 500.0m. Upstream from Osdal farm is a depopulated township, situated on fertile land on both banks of the river. There are about 15 ruined houses, some outbuildings, two detached, and some small enclosures. There are considerable areas of lazy-beds in the immediate locality. (Visible on RAF air photograph CPE/Scot/UK/175: 4164-5)
Visited by OS (A S P) 17 May 1961.

A township, comprising two roofed, seven unroofed buildings and one enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xxviii). Twelve unroofed buildings and a field-system are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 1 November 1996.

Two buildings are shown on the historic mapping north of the river. This site is now occupied by a sheep fank. Building footings are still visible. <1>