MHG50743 - Farmstead, Carnoch West

Farmstead at Carnoch West

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

The footings of a farmstead, comprising at least one building and two enclosures, have been recorded on oblique aerial photography (RCAHMSAP 2007), lying to the NW of Carnoch.
Information from RCAHMS (DCC) 23 May 2007 <1>

Note; The indicated enclosures probably relate to MHG 57631 and MHG 57632 (T. Blackie 31/1/18)

Carnoch West
Enclosures, building, sheepdip/sheepfold (834 - 836, 838 and 839) - centred on NH 2480 5110 (Nmrs No - NH25SW0011) These features, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. are on a steepish south facing slope, to the north of the present road and south of the old road, 824 (MHG57622). The site comprises several enclosures a sheepdip and associated enclosures and a building. The area is generally grassy but there is extensive bracken.

835 Building - NH 24825 51155 Seen as a well defined rectangular grassy platform on a NE - SW axis and measuring 10m x 2.5m. It is to the north of the sheepdip/sheepfold, 836, and the large enclosure, 838. It is recessed into the hillside on its north side where there is a wasted back ditch and a low wasted turf bank. It is built out to the south side and there is an obvious turf wall, 0.3m in height at the west end. <2>