MHG50792 - Skye, Sulaisiadar Mor

• PEN (Undated)

NG 4722 4350 On the top of a low north-east facing cliff, close to the south corner of the new Shinty pitch, is a small turf walled enclosure which measures 13.00 metres by 10.00 metres over walls 1.00 metres thick and 0.50 metre high. Attached to the inner face of the west side of the enclosure is a small, sub-rectangular, turf walled pen which measures 4.00 metres long by 2.50 metres wide overall.
On the north side of the enclosure is a small stone shelter, with a corrugated tin roof, which measures 2.00 metres square overall. The shelter lies within a small stone quarry.
NG 4720 4350 Attached to the north corner of the prominent enclosure are the remains of an abutting group of houses and byres consisting of - from north to south:
A. The remains of a round cornered stone structure lying on an east to west alignment which measures 10.00 metres by 5.00 metres over walls spread to 1.00 metres wide. There is no visible entrance.
B. Attached to the south side of the west end of A and lying on a north to south alignment is a second, identical, stone structure. Again there is no visible entrance.
C. Lying at right angles to the centre of the western side of B, and using the enclosure wall as its south wall, is ruinous stone structure which measures 10.30 metres by 6.60 metres over walls 1.10 metres thick. A narrow entrance survives in the north wall in the angle formed by buildings B & C.
D. Attached to the south end of B is a small stone structure which measures 5.00 metres by 3.50 metres over walls 1.00 metres thick. No entrance survives.
E. Attached to the south end of D is a large stone structure, lying on a north to south alignment, which has a rounded southern end and measures 13.00 metres by 5.50 metres over walls spread to 1.10 metres wide. Again there is no visible entrance. Two small enclosures are attached to the east side of House C.
Martin Wildgoose, December 1998.