MHG50819 - Loch Slapin

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

NG 5625 2140 The remains of a stone built farmstead consisting of:
1). A square cornered house, on a north-south axis, with lime mortared walls 0.7m thick, which measutres 8.0m by 4.4m overall. A door opening 0.6m wide lies in the centre of the east wall. A low half circular platform abuts the south end of the house. 3.5m to the east of the house is a well preserved square, stone built enclosure which measures 11.0m on the west side, 16.5m on the north side, 19.0m on the east side and 13.5m on the south side. An entrance 0.8m wide lies in the centre of the west wall, facing the house.
2). 35.0m to the south of 1 are the foundations of a round cornered house which measures 10.0m by 4.0m over walls 0.6m thick. At the north end of 2 and part underlying its north end are the foundations of an earlier structure which measures 21.0m by 4.5m over walls 1.0m thick. The south-west corner of this structure is overlain by a stone built byre which measures 2.0m square over walls 0.6m thick and still standing 1.5m high.
Martin Wildgoose, George Kozikowski and Steven Birch, 1997.