MHG5082 - Greshornish Point

(NG 3439 5511) Circle shown with no annotation

A circular stone-walled hut set into an E-facing slope and measuring 8.0m in diameter within a wall 1.4m thick all round. Both the inner and the outer wall face are visible round most of the periphery and show evidence of built courses. The wall is mutilated in the E and debris has spilled into the hut. The entrance in the SE is obscured by debris. Adjoining the entrance, outside the hut, is a boulder wall enclosure of uncertain date, measuring internally 3.3m E to W by 2.1m transversely. Near the hut to the W are traces of an irregular stone-walled enclosure, of indeterminate size, which is possibly contemporary with the hut. Visited by OS (RL) 6 October 1971.

This hut-circle is situated on a gentle SE-facing slope about 100m NNE of the group of shieling-huts NG35SW 31; it measures about 8m in internal diameter and has an entrance protected by a baffle wall on the SE. Adjacent to the W side there is a semi-circular arrangement of boulders about 10m across. To the W of the hut-circle several lengths of orthostatic walling protrude from beneath the peat.
Visited by RCAHMS (SH) 21 August 1990.