MHG50821 - Abhainn Nan Leac

• SHIELING (Undated)

NG 5265 1943 A stone built 3 cell shieling now much overgrown and difficult to see. Comprising:
An oval cell which measures 3.0m by 2.0m with a small circular cell, accessed by a small creep, off its north side. A door opening into the larger cell lies on the east side. Abutting the larger cell, on its north-east side is an oval cell which measures 2.6m by 2.1m. This cell has its own entrance, 0.5m wide, on its south-east side. All the walls are 1.0m + wide.
25.0m to the east is a very degraded oval stone cell which measures 4.0m by 3.0m overall.
Both are now overgrown and difficult to see.
NG 5216 1943 Three boulders have been added to the south side of 3 natural boulders to make a small pen 2.0m in diameter. A possible entrance faces to the south-west.
Martin Wildgoose, George Kozikowski and Steven Birch, 1997.