MHG50836 - Allt A Choire

• MOUND (Undated)
  • SHIELING (Undated)

NG 6526 1971 A turf covered stone mound, measuring 10.00m north to south by 8.60m east to west and standing 1.20m high, with what appears to be a retaining kerb around its base.
Abutting the southern side of the mound is a ruinous stone cell which measures 2.70m in diameter. The cell is filled with rubble stone.
Abutting the western side of the mound is a second stone cell which measures 2.30m in diameter over walls 0.70m thick. The interior of the cell is again filled with rubble.
44.00m to the south-west, on the lower slope of An Carnach, is a degraded, rectangular, stone foundation, which measures 5.20m by 4.60m over walls 0.70m thick. The foundation is aligned N-S, along the slope.
A terraced track enters the amphitheatre from the south, crosses close to the shielings and exits in an easterly direction as a hollow way.
Martin Wildgoose, George Kozikowski and Steven Birch, 1997.