MHG50884 - Hut circle - Big Burn

A hut circle to the east of Big Burn.

This hut-circle, which is situated to the SE of Big Burn, has been recorded on oblique aerial photography (RCAHMSAP 1990). The hut-circle is circular on plan and measures approximately 7m in diameter. Information from RCAHMS (VLW) 21 June 2007. <1>

This site was visited during a walkover survey in July 2008 by Jacobs UK in advance of the construction of a proposed electricity substation near Knocknagael. It was found to be as described previously. <2>

Unfortunately <2> does not include a map showing the extent of the walkover survey. It is unclear why this particular site would have been visited given that it is over 1km away from the site of the proposed substation. As of 2019, the hut circle cannot be seen on any available vertical APs. The published grid reference is at the southern end of a large patch of gorse. [IS-L 02/04/2019].