MHG50936 - Site of farmstead, Newlands Of Clunas

Summary

The site of a farmstead depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1871. The lower wall sections of the buildings were still visible in 2005.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1871 AD)

NH84NE 49 8813 4746

NH 8813 4746 Site identified during a desk based assessment and walk over survey. The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Nairnshire 1871, sheet iv) shows three roofed buildings in an L shaped plan at this location. The walk over survey revealed the presence of large amounts of rubble, presumably from the demolished buildings. In addition, there are the well preserved remains of the walls of all three buildings standing to a height of 0.4m. Gaps in the wall probably indicating entrances as well as separate compartments are clearly visible within each building. <1><2>