MHG50957 - Shieling huts, Coire Sgiath Airigh

Shieling huts, Coire Sgiath Airigh

• SHIELING HUT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Coire Sgiath Airigh
Sites identified during an archaeological survey of Loch Hourn by NOSAS in 2006.

Site 843. Shieling hut - a small circular grass mound, c 5m in diameter and 0.8m in height, with the remains of a small square structure, c 2m x 2m, on top. . It has a dished internal area, c0.2m deep. The mound lies 25m to the SW of Site 842.

Site 842. Shieling hut - a roughly rectangular structure, measuring c 6m x 4m, lies in a green grassy patch, on an otherwise heathery hillside, below a more fertile alluvial delta, located at the base of a gentle west facing slope. The west wall is c4m long and is reasonably well defined. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 Aps <2>