MHG50964 - Shieling mounds, Salnafairn, Lower Coire Mhalagain

Shieling mounds, Salnafairn, Lower Coire Mhalagain

• SHIELING MOUND (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Salnafairn, Lower Coire Mhalagain

Site 676. A low, circular shieling mound, with a central depression, c 1.5m in internal diameter. The mound is moss covered.

Site 675. A low, circular shieling mound, with a central depression c 2.5m in internal diameter. The mound is moss covered.

Site 674. A low, circular shieling mound, with a central, circular depression, measuring c 3m in internal diameter. The mound is moss covered. The name of this site is given on the 1808 sale map for Glenelg Estate, which also notes that it was attached to the farm of Eilanreach. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2010 APs <2>

Note; See MHG27284 for Site 660 "the substantial enclosure, roughly semi-circular in shape, formed by a part retaining and part free standing boulder and turf wall, c 45m radius and 40m diameter." noted on the Canmore report 269691. (T.Blackie 25/6/18)