MHG50965 - Buildings, Salnafairn, Lower Coire Mhalagain

Buildings, Salnafairn, Lower Coire Mhalagain

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Salnafairn, Lower Coire Mhalagain
Sites identified during an archaeological survey by NOSAS in 2006.

Site 677. Building - the low boulder walls, standing to 0.5m high and 0.9m wide, of a building measuring c 5m N-S x 2.5m. It has rounded corners inside and out and a possible entrance in the west wall.

Site 678 Building - the randomly coursed, boulder walls, standing to 1.2m high, of a building measuring c 5m NE-SW x 3m internally. It has rounded corners inside and out on the NE side, but square corners on the SW side. There are aumbries in the SE and SW corners of the building, while the entrance is in the NE wall, 1m from the SW corner. A lower stone and turf outshot lies to the SW of the main building. It measures c 4m NE-SW x 2.5m internally and has a possible entrance in the NE wall. Both wall faces are visible. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2010 Aps <2>