MHG50968 - Shieling settlement, Coire Mhalagain

Shieling settlement, Coire Mhalagain

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Coire Mhalagain
Sites identified during an archaeological survey by NOSAS in 2006.

Site 666. A sub-circular shieling mound, measuring c 3.5m N-S x 3m. There is a stone revetment around the steepest side of the mound. There is a stone revetment around the steepest side of the mound.

Site 663. A probable shieling hut, measuring c 3m N-S x 2m internally, with a 0.8m internal diameter outshot at NE corner. There is a possible entrance near the SE corner. The low footings are turf covered and there is moss and rush within the structure.

Site 665. An oval shieling mound, with a central depression, measuring c 3m NE-SW x 2m internally. No stone is visible protruding through the moss, Juncus and Blaeberry covering the mound. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2010 APs <2>