MHG5102 - Glenhinnisdale

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)
  • CULTIVATION REMAINS (Undated)

(NG 415 580). The hill pasture of the people of Glenhinnisdale was taken from them c.1820 and added to the already large farm of Kingsburgh. An extensive area of depopulation and lazy-bed cultivation is visible on air photographs, with evidence of desertion long before 1875 when one building only is shown (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, Island of Skye, 1st ed., {1875}). Nothing is shown here by Johnson in 1824 (Information from W Johnson's Map of Skye, 1824).
A Mackenzie 1883.

An area of depopulation situated on the lower N-facing slope of Glenhinnisdale comprising about 13 ruined houses. This is the only part of Glenhinnisdale which has not been re-populated.
Visited by OS (C F W) 24 November 1961.

One unroofed long building and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1880, sheet xi). Seventeen unroofed buildings, five enclosures, some field walls and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 9 October 1996