MHG5103 - Fort - Creag Nam Meann

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

(NG 4021 5552) On Creag nam Meann are the remains of a stone-walled fort. An irregular oval on plan orientated almost N-S and measuring 170ft in length and 82ft in breadth at its widest part. It has been defended by a stone wall practically obliterated on the W flank and appearing as a tumbled mass of stone 2ft high on the opposite side. This wall diverges from the regular line at places following the cliff edge projections. Both ends have been defended by an outer wall. The entrance is from the SE corner of the ridge and between the inner and outer defence is walled on both sides. Immediately within the outer defence, to the left, is a hut circle 13ft in diameter abutting on the inside of the wall and there are traces of two impinging hut circles further W.

Within the fort are three more circular stone huts and in the SW are indications of two large curvilinear enclosures. At the N end of the enclosed area in the body of the wall which widens to 27ft are several indeterminate structures. <1>

This fort is as described by RCAHMS except that it measures c. 91.0m in length. The hut circles between the southern outer defence and the main enclosure are very indeterminate.
Visited by OS (C F W) 2 May 1961.

Note: see MHG57224, MHG57225 and MHG57226 for the hut circles.