MHG51037 - Loch Of Yarrows

• SITE (Undated)

ND 310 440 Study to investigate the applicability of GPR radar survey on a range of different sub-surface peat formations within the region of Loch of Yarrows has has focused on deep, intermediate and shallow peat. The results obtained from these sites show that there is good correlation between peat probe results and the GPR data, especially over the deep peat which was extremely waterlogged. The results from the alluvial terrrace site at Swartigill Burn has provided additional evidence for structural remains associated with a building.
Sponsor: Scottish Wetland Archaeology Programme (SWAP)
M Cressey, L McKinney, M Hastie, 2007.