MHG51052 - Tom Na Moine

• CAIRN (Undated)

[Location established from GIS as NH 78620 26795]. Scheduled as 'Woodend, cairn 760m NW of... a well-preserved cairn situated on a sloping hillside above the River Findhorn, 760m NW of the buildings [NH72NE 14] at Woodend. The circular cairn measures 6.4m in diameter and 0.5m in height, with nine intermittent kerb-stones visible around its perimeter. At its centre an exposed open cist survives, formed with four slabs set on edge. The cist is orientated E to W, and internally measures 1.2m in length, 0.6m in width at the W and 0.5m in width at the E, and 0.5m deep.'
Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 1 October 2007.