MHG51089 - Muck, Camas Na Cairidh

• PEN (Undated)

Three pens lie amongst the rocks above the foreshore overlooking Camas na Cairidh. The first and best preserved (Muck02 203) comprises an L-shaped stretch of drystone wall abutting the foot of a crag to form a rectangular pen measuring 2.3m from NE to SW by 2m internally. The wall, which is 0.6m thick and still stands 1.6m high, stops short of the crag at the NE end to create an entrance. The other two pens lie 2m to the W and 25m to the WNW respectively; both are D-shaped, formed by a semi-circle of crudely built boulder wall set against a large lump of rock.
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG) 15 May 2002