MHG5110 - Camas Ban

• COLLIERY (Undated)

Old Shaft (NAT)

About 40 years ago, Lord MacDonald opened two mines in the parish of Portree. A number of experienced colliers were obtained but, owing to the thinness of the seam, its discontinuity and the great difficulty in mining the coal, the work was finally abandoned after repeated trials had been made to strike profitable seams. (For the other mine - see NG53NW 11).
NSA 1845; A Nicolson 1930.

The entrance of this old mine, cut into a vertical rock face some 30' above sea level, is almost entirely obscured by falls of rock from the cliff above; the drift itself is filled almost completely with rubble. No buildings or other adjuncts survive.
Visited by OS (C F W) 22 April 1961.