MHG5111 - St. Maelrubha's Chapel, Portree Home Farm, Skye

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Undated)

Chapel and Burying Ground on ploughed field of Home Farm (NG 478 441) behind Kiltaraglen. No remains of building to be seen. The cemetery was in use until the middle of the 18th century when a new one was formed at the then newly built Parish Church (q.v. NG44SE 13).
RCAHMS (1928) give the dedication to St. Talorgen but OPS (1854) interprets the then current mode of spelling 'Ceilltarraglan', as 'the church at the bottom of the glen'. Reeves (W Reeves 1862) in his history of St. Malrubha says the old church of Ceilltarraglan may have been dedicated to that saint, for a fair of Samarive (one of the many corruptions of Malrubha) is said to have been held in Portree on the first Tuesday of September.
The ancient name of the parish of Portree is Ceilltarraglan. Confirmation of dedication to St. Malrubha (W D Simpson 1935)
OSA 1795; NSA 1845; Orig Paroch Scot 1854; W Reeves 1862; RCAHMS 1928; W D Simpson 1935.

An inspection of the fields of Home Farm produced no definite evidence of this chapel and burial ground. A raised platform some 7.0m square and a few decims. high at one place has a NE-SW orientation with no trace of building material.
Visited by OS (C F W) 24 April 1961.