MHG51113 - Petrol Station and Petrol Pumps, Brora

c.1950's petrol station and original pumps. No longer in use.

• PETROL STATION (20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2008 AD?)
  • PETROL PUMP (In use, 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2008 AD?)

Full Description

Small local petrol station with two petrol pumps located on the main road (now the A9) through Brora. The pumps date from the 1950's and it is assumed that the petrol station is broadly contemporary, although it could be slightly older. The projecting gable is constructed using corrugated asbestos sheets, with the main lower half of the building clad in timber. The two petrol pumps are 1950s Avery Hardoll electric pumps. The BP Super 'globes' which would have been mounted on top of the pumps have been removed. The most northerly pump is best preserved with most of its casing surviving largely intact albeit in poor decoratative order. The hoses and dials for each are still in situ and the makers branding is still clearly visible below the dial. <1>