MHG51116 - Burnside of Reisgill Bridge

Early to mid C19 clapper bridge.

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1872 AD?)

Full Description

Predating the 6" OS map of 1872, the clapper bridge originally formed the river crossing for the track that joined Burnside of Reisgill to the north and Reisgill farmstead to the south. The track ran directly north-south; the section of track south of the bridge is no longer present although it's path is marked by the western boundaries of the two fields to the north of Reisgill farmstead. The main river crossing is now located at the modern road bridge several metres to the east. The four bridge abutments are constructed of stone with large slabs of Caithness Flagstone forming the bridge. <1>