MHG51118 - Associated Presbyterian Church, Lairg

Late C19 - early C20 Presbyterian church.

• NONCONFORMIST CHURCH (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1893 AD? to 1905 AD?)

Full Description

The building first appears on 2nd edition 25" OS map c.1905 as a Free Presbyterian Church (see Associated Files for website). The church was built between 1893 (the date the Free Presbyterian Church, a main descendant branch of the Church of Scotland, was formed) and 1905, the date the 2nd edition 25" OS map was published. The church is now associated with the Associated Presbyterian Church (APC) which "came into being in 1989, following the perceived failure of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland to put into practice two chapters of the Westminster Confession of Faith, the Church's Subordinate Standard" (see APC website in Associated Files for this reference). The building is still actively in use as an Associated Presbyterian Church and serves the Lairg and Rogart congregations. <1>