MHG51133 - Site Of Military Road Marker Near Loch Shiel

Summary

Site of a marker stone associated with the construction of the Fort Augustus to Bernera military road. The stone is no longer visible.

• MARKER STONE (Erected, 18th Century - 1770 AD to 1784 AD)

Full Description

This is one of two marker stones that formerly stood along the line of the Fort Augustus to Bernera military road through Glen Shiel. This stone bears the inscription "XXIV. Reg. Ended". The stone is described as being "2 feet 6 inches high; breadth at the top 14 inches, at the middle 16 1/2 inches, and at the bottom 22 inches, and is 4 inches thick." <1><2>

This stone was still in situ c.2006 but it is now no longer visible. It may have been removed or buried during felling operations. <3>