MHG51134 - Possible Curved Asbestos Hut, Tain

Summary

What appears to be a curved asbestos hut, or otherwise a typical Nissen-type hut. According to map regression it was built c.1960-66 making it a fairly late example of its type.

• NISSEN HUT? (Erected, 20th Century - 1960 AD to 1966 AD)
  • PREFABRICATED BUILDING (Erected, 20th Century - 1960 AD to 1966 AD)

Full Description

What appears to be a curved asbestos hut (an arched-type of hut manufactured form 1942 onwards by the Turner Asbestos Co Ltd of Manchester <2>). According to map regression it was built c.1960-66 making it a fairly late example of it's type. The companies producing Nissen-type huts were still manufacturing until the 1990's so it is feasible that this a late post-war production. Alternatively, given the large numbers of this type of building in the area, often associated with the airfields on the Fearn Peninsula, the hut could have been to this location moved from elsewhere. A planning application has been received to develop this site which would include the demolition of this building and the depot immediately to the south <1>.