MHG51140 - Probable burial cairn, south west of Boat of Garten

A round cairn, probably a burial cairn, located in woods to the south west of Boat of Garten.

• ROUND CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Notification was received from a member of the public that a possible burial cairn is present in woodland to the south west of Boat of Garten. The cairn is approximately 11m in diameter and contains several depressions that may be the result of relatively recent disturbance. The cairn is potentially at risk from forestry work and several seedlings were seen to be growing on the mound. This is possibly the same cairn as MHG33476. <1>

The cairn lies at the top of a small rise by the junction of forestry tracks and is as described above - however the disturbance may not be recent. Site was visited 04/08/08. <2>

The cairn was planned and photographed in April 2009 by local archaeologists. A distinct line of stones was noted at the west side and running up into the cairn, with a large boulder at the foot of the line. Another band of large stones appeared to cross this line - possibly the remains of a kerb but no conclusion appears to have been reached about this. As noted above, the disturbance may result from pits made by treasure hunters long ago, or from fallen trees which have rotted away. <3>