MHG51143 - Site of Crofthouse, Outbuilding and Enclosure, Navidale

Site of C19 crofthouse, enclosure and outbuilding which was due to be demolished in May 2008.

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1874 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1874 AD)
  • OUTBUILDING (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1874 AD)

Full Description

Early to mid C19 crofthouse, outbuilding and enclosure walls. All of the buildings are now unroofed and ruined. The following description was correct at the time of writing although planning permission has been granted to demolish the buildings as part of a programme of redevelopment. A photographic recording was commissioned as a condition of planning consent (see Source <1>). The external walls of the crofthouse are constructed of squared coursed rubble with a mixture of stone and timber lintels. Internally the walls are of randomly constructed rubble. Both of the gable ends contain a fireplace and storage alcove. A small outbuilding is positioned at right-angles to the main crofthouse. The outbuilding is not as well built and is constructed of very roughly coursed rubble with a stone lintel over what appears to be the building's single opening. The enclosure walls that encircle the crofthouse can still be traced but are in a state of considerable disrepair <2>.