MHG51149 - Buildings and enclosure at 2 Altavaid, Dunvegan

Summary

Two buildings and an enclosure are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1877. One building survived as visible remains in 2005.

• BUILDING (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1877 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1877 AD)

Full Description

Two roofed buildings and a sub-rectangular enclosure were identified during the RCHAMS First Edition survey project. <1> The buildings and enclosure are first depicted on the 25 inch map of 1877. In 1903 the southernmost building was no longer extant. The other building was unroofed by 1966. The southern part of the enclosure is preserved by the line of the modern boundary, but its physical survival is not known. <2>-<4>

A planning application was submitted in 2002 for the construction of 2 houses. Visible remains of one of the buildings survived in 2005 when the land was still building plots. <5>