MHG51150 - Buildings on Croft 415, Lochcarron

Summary

Two buildings of historic interest are present on a prospective building plot on Croft 415, Lochcarron. They first appear on the 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps respectively.

• BUILDING (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1875 AD? to 1904 AD)

Full Description

Two buildings are present on the croft. The first is depicted as a roofed building on both 1st edition Ordnance Survey maps and must have been constructed before 1875. <1><2> The building is shown as extant on a plan submitted with a planning application in 2006 and is to be retained.

The second building first appears on the 2nd edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey of 1904. <3> This building was to be demolished in connection with the above planning application. A photographic record of the building was made as a requirement of planning permission. <4>