MHG51157 - Small finds in topsoil at 91 Naver, Bettyhill

Summary

A number of small finds were recovered from the disturbed plough soil including C19 ceramic fragments and one piece of window glass, a possible Medieval fragment of a vessel lid and two small chips of pale grey flint of either early modern or prehistoric date.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic to 20th Century - 8000 BC? to 1950 AD)

Full Description

Small finds were recovered from the disturbed plough soil. These consisted of mainly 19th century ceramic fragments and one piece of window glass, typical of midden material spread on the fields during manuring. However, one fragment is of a much earlier date, being a gritty grey-brown fabric with a mottled, pitted green-black glaze. This appears to be a fragment of a conical, lipped lid, possibly Mediaeval (see appendix 2).
Also recovered were two small chips of pale grey flint, measuring 14mm x 7mm and 15mm x 13mm. While these may be of early modern date and be fragments of strike-a-light or gun flints, they may also date to the prehistoric period.