MHG51161 - Corner House, Halkirk

A single storey house depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1877.

• HOUSE (Constructed, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1877 AD)

Corner House was the subject of a photographic record in advance of extension and alteration <1>.

Corner House is first depicted on the 1st edition 6" Ordnance Survey map c.1877. The main house is aligned east-west and is single storey with harled walls and slate roof. The off-centre doorway is flanked by two windows; end stacks with central ridge stack. A small flat roof extension projects from the eastern end of the northern elevation and a small lean-to extension with mono pitch roof is attached to the west facing gable. A detached store, or bothy, set at right angles to the main house, is located to the rear; it is single storey with one end stack on the north facing gable, the west-facing elevation has the rubble wall exposed <2>.