MHG51163 - Byre and Grain Mill Shed, Gordonbush Home Farm, Gordonbush

Summary

C19 century farm building used as a bull pen and mill. It formed part of the original farmstead as seen on the 1st edition 6" OS map c.1878.

• BYRE (In use, 18th Century to 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1999 AD?)
  • GRAIN MILL (In use, 18th Century to 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1999 AD)

Full Description

Western part (aligned north-south) of a u-shaped set of farm buildings. They formed part of the original farmstead as seen on the 1st edition 6" OS map c.1878. It is due to be demolished as part of the redevelopment of the farmstead to form a fishing lodge. With the exception of the large entrance in the southern gable wall and one sliding door in the eastern wall all apertures have been blocked. The doorway giving access at the northern end of the western elevation has been blocked sympathetically with rubble in keeping with original fabric of the building. All other window lights and doorways have been blocked recently with modern breeze blocks. Internally a loft door can be seen in the western gable end of the abutting building (the middle building of U, aligned east-west), this buildings eastern wall. The loft door presumably gives entrance to a grain loft. The vestiges of machinery can be seen at the foot of the loft door suggesting a pulley or winch to hoist grain into the loft. <1>.

The building was most recently used for bull pens towards the front (southern) end with mill machinery present at the rear (northern) end <2>.