MHG51120 - Gordonbush Home Farm, Gordonbush

Site of an extensive C19 farmstead now redeveloped to form a fishing lodge.

• FARMSTEAD (In use, 18th Century to 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1999 AD?)

Full Description

Gordonbush Home Farm first appears on the 1st edition 6" OS map c.1878 as a substantial farmstead. Up until 2008 the layout of the farmstead retained the core buildings visible on the 1st edition OS map and included a number of later, less substantial additions, generally large wooden or steel cattle sheds and small wooden stores <1>. Considerable photographs of the elements of the farmstead can be found within the records for each individual building <2>.

Improvements were made to the farm during the 1950's when the farm thrived. The increased cost of farming in the 1970's caused the farm to downsize and the last inhabitants of the farm buildings vacated in the late 1970's. By the late 1980's the cattle had all gone, sheep stocks were down to under 1,000 and the farm was actively losing money. The farm finally fell out of complete use in the late 1990's and the buildings began to fall into disrepair. The farmstead will be redeveloped to form a fishing lodge with a number of the original buildings being retained. The slate and stone of the demolished buildings will be re-used when constructing the new <3>.