MHG51123 - House No 3, Gordonbush Home Farm, Gordonbush

Summary

The most easterly building in a group of houses used for workers accomodation. They formed part of the original farmstead as seen on the 1st edition 6" OS map c.1878.

• FARM LABOURERS COTTAGE (In use, 18th Century to 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1979 AD?)

Full Description

The most easterly building in a group of houses used for workers accommodation. They formed part of the original farmstead as seen on the 1st edition 6" OS map c.1878. It is due to be demolished as part of the redevelopment of the farmstead to form a fishing lodge <1>.

There were originally four houses within this block but, during the 1950's, they were converted to form three houses to allow for larger family accommodation. The walls were raised and bathrooms with toilets were created upstairs in place of the small outhouse (the remains of which were still present as of 2008). The last known inhabitants of these buildings left in the late 1970's following the downsizing of the farm <2><3>.