MHG51173 - Herring station at Achastle-shore

Summary

A herring station built in 1810 by Patrick MacDonald. Although now ruinous, substantial remains of the buildings are still present.

• FISHING STATION (Built, 19th Century - 1810 AD to 1810 AD)

Full Description

A complex of buildings is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1872. This comprises two groups of buildings arranged around adjacent courtyards. This was a herring station, built in 1810 by Patrick MacDonald. <1>

The buildings are now ruinous. The western group of buildings has been destroyed to ground level, but the eastern group survives almost to eaves height in places. Photographs of the buildings and their setting were submitted by a visitor to the HER website in August 2008. <2> One of the photographs shows stone walling apparently eroding out of the ground at the side of the track. It is hard to tell from the photograph, but this probably relates to Swiney Castle (see MHG1906). <3>

Several other pictures of the site are available on the Caithness Community Web Site. <4>

The site was Schedukled by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <5>