MHG51182 - Site of crofthouse, Craigdhu, Banavie

A mid 19th-century two storey crofthouse, presumably now demolished.

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1860 AD?)

Full Description

This two storey house is believed to have been built as a two storey house in the mid 1850s. It replaced a single storey crofthouse built c.1800. The house is described in the Lochiel Estates records as being built by the crofter using materials supplied by him (as opposed to by the landlord). The house was altered and extended to the rear some time after 1931, including a new Simplex range in the kitchen to replace the open fire and a doorway through to the extension.
Planning permission has been granted for a new house and photographs of this building were submitted to comply with a planning condition. The accompanying report gives further details about the construction and development of the house. <1>