MHG51194 - Site of The Bungalow, Kilmuir

Summary

The site of a timber-framed, corrugated iron bungalow, formerly the officer's mess at RAF Alness before being moved to this location in the 1920s.

• BUNGALOW (In use, 20th Century to 21st Century - 1921 AD? to 2006 AD)

Full Description

A timber-framed bungalow which was demolished in 2006. Photographs of this building prior to its demolition were submitted to the HER in 2007. <1>

A local resident supplied a photograph of the building taken around 1940-50. The bungalow was originally the Officers' Mess at RAF Alness during the First World War. The identifying inscription was just readable under later coats of paint. In the 1920s the bungalow was bought by the then owner of the Drynie Estate, Captain Robert MacLean, to house one of his employees. It passed into her ownership and was later bequeathed to a relative in the village. <2>