MHG51199 - Kingussie Signal Box

Signal Box at Kingussie Railway Station.

• SIGNAL BOX (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The late C19 (c.1894) signal box was built during 1891-4 by Highland Railway. It is rectangular and weatherboarded with 2 storeys. There is a forestair leading to the 1st floor signal cabin. The building has multi-pane glazing to the front and to the sides with a slated roof. The building overlooks both the railway line and the station. The build is associated with William Roberts. <1> <2>

A photographic survey was undertaken due to a planning condition during the extension and refurbishment of the Signal Box approved on the 09/10/2006. <3>

A photograph of the signal box was submitted by Martin Briscoe in April 2011. <4>