MHG5122 - Heath Cottage, Viewfield Square, Portree

• HOUSE (Undated)

Full Description

This building is not listed. It is probable that it has been renamed Braedownie, since this is the only other listed building in Viewfield Square. The NGR is not precise enough to clarify the situation entirely. <1>

Historic Scotland has records for two current listings in Viewfield Square. One is this building, Heath Cottage, the other is number 27, Braedownie. There is a photograph taken in 1980 which is recorded to be of this building. <2>

According to modern maps Heath Cottage is no longer standing, but this requires confirmation on the ground. <3>