MHG51222 - Kirkstyle, Latheron

A probable C18-C19 building, possibly a mill, at Kirkstyle

• MILL? (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A now demolished stone building of possible C18-C19 date. The building appears on the 1st edition OS Map and so dates to, at latest, 1872. The area adjacent to the building is labelled on the 1st edition OS Map as 'Mill Lead' which may suggest that the building may have at some point been used as a mill.

The internal features of the building included two large fire places at opposite ends of the rectangular building. Other interesting features are 3 carved stone heads had survived in situ in the wall adjacent to the property. These were noted as having been created by Mr Archie Sinclair who also built the wall.

There were possible remains of other structures which have been suggested as the remains of a shop and of an animal enclosure.

A photographic survey was undertaken due to the conditions of a planning application by Margaret Brock on the 28th of October 2003 and the 25th of Feburary 2005. <1>