MHG51243 - Outbuildings, Castlehill Pavement Works

Two C19 outbuildings, part of the Castlehill Pavement Works workers accomodation.

• OUTBUILDING (Built, 19th Century - 1824 AD to 1872 AD)
  • SHED? (19th Century to First World War - 1824 AD to 1914 AD)

Full Description

Sketch plan and elevations by RCAHMS. The long outbuilding is listed as a possible tool shed on site plan <1>.

The purpose of the two outbuildings is unclear. The northern elevation and gable walls are very ruinous and stand only a few feet tall - it is likely that it had a flat roof sloping away from the doorways. The northern elevation consists of five irregularly placed doorways. There are no obvious partition or cross walls. The assumption that it may have been a tool shed is fair. The other outbuilding is small with an uncertain function. It does not appear on the OS mapping until the second edition 25" c.1908 <2>.