MHG51249 - Anti-Invasion Pimples, Castlehill Harbour

• PIMPLE (Built, Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

A group of Second World War anti-invasion pimples located on the beach to the east of Castlehill Harbour. The pimples have been stragically positioned to impede invading forces (especially landing craft) from easy access to, and movement around, the beach and presumably from gaining easy access to Castlehill Harbour. They were probably positioned in association with the tank traps on the eastern wall of Castlehill Harbour. Note that the geographical representation is indicative of extent only and is not accurate <1>.