MHG51260 - Old School House, Altnaharra

Late C19-early C20 school/post office constructed of corrugated iron with a tiled roof.

• SCHOOL (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1878 AD to 1906 AD)
  • POST OFFICE (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1878 AD to 1906 AD)

Full Description

First appears on the 2nd edition 6" OS map c.1906 where it is annotated as School and Post Office <1>. It is a simple single storey corrugated iron building with pitched tiled roof with a central stone chimney. Although single storey the floor to roof height is greater than average. Two projections run at right angles form the rear of the main building, the southerly projection is of an identical height to the main building and terminates with a piended roof. The northern projection is of a standard one storey height with a shallower pitched roof. A small corrugated iron coal shed/store has been attached to the west side elevation. The building is unoccupied and neglected; this is especially evident in the external paint finish, window and doorway fittings, guttering and downpipes. The roof, however, appears to be in good condition <2>.