MHG51280 - Ruined crofthouse and associated buildings at 79 Strathcanaird

Summary

The substantial ruins of a crofthouse and associated buildings depicted on the 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps.

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 1905 AD)
  • BUILDING (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 1905 AD)

Full Description

At least two of the buildings on this site are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1881. These appear to comprise a crofthouse with an attached byre and an outbuilding. The other buildings are in existence by 1905. <1><2>

Photographs of the remains were submitted to the HER in 2005 following a grant of planning consent for a new house. The development site comprises parts of two crofting strips as shown on the 1st edition OS map. It is proposed that the surviving crofthouse to the east will be retained and repaired together with a probable store on the eastern side of the site. <3>