MHG51302 - Possible Store Building, Castlehill House Steading

C18-C19 ruined building, probably functioned as a store.

• BUILDING (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD to 1872 AD)

Full Description

Ruined building located in between the harbour office to the west and the farmhouse to the east. It is comprised of three rooms; a large room to the east and west with a small room in the middle. It is now unroofed but displays the sloped walls and roof line typical of buildings contemporary with the Pavement Works. The most easterly section of the building is shown as roofed right up to the modern MasterMap indicating that the roof has collapsed only recently. The function of the building is unclear but it would probably have functioned as a storehouse <1>.